Champion sheet · Jungle

Cho'Gath

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions

Bans, presence and fearless: Cho'Gath across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
14.1%#56 of 173 champions
Pick
9.7%picked in 2,688 of 27,820 games
Ban
4.4%991 bans over 22,616 games, against 4.6% in soloQ
Win rate as Jungle50.9% between 48.9% and 52.8% over 1,779 gamesSoloQ 50.0%: no clear gap
Median length29.4 minsoloQ 27.7 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Jungle.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.1%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    3.1% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 2.5% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    4.3%
    SoloQ
    4.6%
    4.3% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 4.6% in soloQ over 419,060 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.4 min
    SoloQ
    27.7 min
    Median of 29.4 min in amateur play, against 27.7 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Hail of Blades, then Heartsteel, Dead Man's Plate, and Force of Nature: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesHail of Blades99% · 47,951
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Smite99% · 48,132
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 192 games
Core (3 legendaries)24% · 5,536
24%of soloQ games
  1. Heartsteel
  2. Dead Man's Plate
  3. Force of Nature
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 98% of junglers.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top2%1.8 · junglers: 0.7
  2. Absorbs damagetop9%1,259 · junglers: 855

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other junglers

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • CC

Like other junglers

  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke
  • Stays home

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 8 in lane, 22 in mid game and 62 in late game, out of 100 junglers.

320-64 vs 383
741-55 vs 796
1,094+39 vs 1,056
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Cho'Gathjunglers

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 75% of junglers against the direct opponent.

junglers
4.3takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; junglers: 4.7.

Where it stands among junglers · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 8 of 100 among junglers320 · median 383
  • Damage in mid game · rank 22 of 100 among junglers741 · median 796
  • Damage in late game · rank 62 of 100 among junglers1,094 · median 1,056
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 22 of 100 among junglers-182 · median +6
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 25 of 100 among junglers-309 · median +64
  • Map pressure · rank 38 of 100 among junglers4.3 · median 4.7
  • Absorbs damage · rank 91 of 100 among junglers1,259 · median 855
  • Plays teamfights · rank 60 of 100 among junglers53% · median 52%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 33 of 100 among junglers19% · median 20%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 58 of 100 among junglersrank 58 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 98 of 100 among junglers1.8 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 40 of 100 among junglers16% · median 17%
  • Jungle farm · rank 78 of 100 among junglers69 · median 66
  • Invade · rank 20 of 100 among junglers6% · median 7%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Miss Fortune in amateur play: +17.7 pts over 53 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Sett68.2% · expected 53.0% · 44 g+15.2 ptSoloQ +0.1
Jax60.5% · expected 50.8% · 43 g+9.7 ptSoloQ +2.9
Ambessa55.4% · expected 50.8% · 65 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -1.1
Gnar56.7% · expected 52.8% · 67 g+3.9 ptSoloQ -2.1
Mordekaiser55.6% · expected 50.2% · 45 g+5.4 ptSoloQ -2.5
Junglegap to expected
Viego63.9% · expected 52.3% · 36 g+11.6 ptSoloQ -1.7
Trundle56.6% · expected 47.1% · 53 g+9.5 ptSoloQ +1.9
Wukong52.4% · expected 48.9% · 185 g+3.5 ptSoloQ +1.8
Qiyana54.8% · expected 48.6% · 42 g+6.2 ptSoloQ -0.1
Sylas51.6% · expected 50.3% · 91 g+1.3 ptSoloQ -1.1
Midgap to expected
Aurora61.0% · expected 52.2% · 41 g+8.8 ptSoloQ -0.5
Viktor51.8% · expected 50.8% · 110 g+1.0 ptSoloQ -2.1
Ahri50.0% · expected 49.2% · 94 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +1.4
Akali56.8% · expected 51.1% · 37 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +1.0
Lissandra58.3% · expected 52.8% · 36 g+5.6 ptSoloQ +5.3
ADCgap to expected
Miss Fortune69.8% · expected 52.1% · 53 g+17.7 ptSoloQ -3.1
Tristana55.6% · expected 51.3% · 54 g+4.2 ptSoloQ 0.0
Zeri53.1% · expected 48.4% · 49 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -2.8
Sivir55.9% · expected 52.4% · 59 g+3.5 ptSoloQ -0.7
Jhin54.3% · expected 53.7% · 92 g+0.6 ptSoloQ -0.8
Supportgap to expected
Rakan60.3% · expected 50.5% · 68 g+9.8 ptSoloQ +3.3
Nautilus55.8% · expected 51.1% · 165 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -0.3
Leona55.6% · expected 52.4% · 99 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -0.9
Thresh53.0% · expected 49.9% · 66 g+3.1 ptSoloQ -0.4
Braum51.2% · expected 49.4% · 82 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -0.3

With

Topgap to expected
Zaahen69.6% · expected 54.0% · 46 g+15.6 ptSoloQ -1.0
K'Sante56.5% · expected 49.2% · 69 g+7.3 ptSoloQ -0.2
Renekton60.0% · expected 52.9% · 70 g+7.1 ptSoloQ -1.1
Aatrox58.3% · expected 52.4% · 60 g+6.0 ptSoloQ -0.2
Gnar54.4% · expected 49.9% · 79 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -1.5
Midgap to expected
Aurora61.7% · expected 50.5% · 60 g+11.2 ptSoloQ -0.4
Akali60.0% · expected 51.6% · 55 g+8.4 ptSoloQ -0.4
Sylas58.3% · expected 51.2% · 60 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +0.7
Orianna56.0% · expected 49.2% · 50 g+6.8 ptSoloQ -1.0
Viktor54.5% · expected 51.9% · 123 g+2.6 ptSoloQ -0.7
ADCgap to expected
Jinx56.8% · expected 53.1% · 111 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.1
Sivir54.9% · expected 50.2% · 71 g+4.7 ptSoloQ -0.3
Jhin52.0% · expected 49.0% · 100 g+3.0 ptSoloQ 0.0
Ezreal51.0% · expected 48.1% · 96 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -0.4
Kai'Sa53.5% · expected 50.9% · 99 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.2
Supportgap to expected
Rakan65.7% · expected 52.2% · 70 g+13.6 ptSoloQ -3.1
Lulu55.8% · expected 48.8% · 156 g+6.9 ptSoloQ -0.9
Blitzcrank63.2% · expected 53.0% · 57 g+10.2 ptSoloQ +1.1
Milio58.2% · expected 49.5% · 79 g+8.8 ptSoloQ -2.0
Thresh58.7% · expected 52.8% · 92 g+5.9 ptSoloQ +2.0

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top27 champions
  • Ornn91 games
    40.7%gap -10.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.8% · 1,094 g
  • Sion68 games
    51.5%gap -0.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.0% · 761 g
  • Gnar67 games
    56.7%gap +3.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.2% · 1,140 g
  • Ambessa65 games
    55.4%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 1,302 g
  • K'Sante64 games
    46.9%gap -6.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.3% · 1,226 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Wukong185 games
    52.4%gap +3.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,717 g
  • Jarvan IV105 games
    51.4%gap -1.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 1,670 g
  • Sylas91 games
    51.6%gap +1.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 2,237 g
  • Lee Sin89 games
    50.6%gap -1.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 3,441 g
  • Vi73 games
    43.8%gap -7.2 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 992 g
Mid20 champions
  • Viktor110 games
    51.8%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 2,290 g
  • Syndra98 games
    50.0%gap -0.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.1% · 2,323 g
  • Ahri94 games
    50.0%gap +0.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 2,145 g
  • Sylas77 games
    51.9%gap +0.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 2,374 g
  • Hwei74 games
    43.2%gap -6.9 ptsSoloQ: 46.7% · 1,153 g
ADC18 champions
  • Yunara153 games
    43.1%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 48.9% · 3,926 g
  • Kai'Sa130 games
    51.5%gap -0.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.9% · 4,073 g
  • Jinx111 games
    43.2%gap -6.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 3,315 g
  • Caitlyn108 games
    46.3%gap -3.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,677 g
  • Jhin92 games
    54.3%gap +0.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.6% · 4,183 g
Support19 champions
  • Nautilus165 games
    55.8%gap +4.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 2,952 g
  • Lulu144 games
    52.8%gap -1.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.4% · 3,411 g
  • Leona99 games
    55.6%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 47.5% · 1,904 g
  • Seraphine85 games
    49.4%gap -0.9 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 1,192 g
  • Braum82 games
    51.2%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 1,564 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Jungle

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+2.5%46,870 picks of 1,903,333ban 4.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments3.1%1,189 picks of 38,304ban 4.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro3.4%76 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

12.0% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Jungle
  • 7.0%G1492 games of 7,056
  • 6.1%G2434 games of 7,057
  • 6.8%G3+190 games of 2,809
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 492 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.