Champion sheet · Support

Blitzcrank

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions
Tournament presence · pick + ban
15.8%#46 of 173 champions
Pick
8.5%picked in 2,358 of 27,885 games
Ban
7.3%1,662 bans over 22,678 games, against 14.8% in soloQ
Win rate as Support51.7% between 50.0% and 53.3% over 2,356 gamesSoloQ 51.6%: no clear gap
Median length29.3 minsoloQ 27.4 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 951,671 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

2 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftBanned less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.5%
    SoloQ
    14.8%
    7.5% ban rate in amateur play over 14,779 games, against 14.8% in soloQ over 419,060 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.3 min
    SoloQ
    27.4 min
    Median of 29.3 min in amateur play, against 27.4 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Glacial Augment, then Malignance, Hextech Rocketbelt, and Void Staff: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGlacial Augment70% · 57,392
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite67% · 55,199
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 345 games
Core (3 legendaries)9% · 26
9%of soloQ games
  1. Malignance
  2. Hextech Rocketbelt
  3. Void Staff
Amateur: Frozen Heart, Dead Man's Plate, Force of Nature, gap not settled

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 86% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top14%1.5 · supports: 1
  2. Map pressuretop21%5.5 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 30 in lane, 42 in mid game and 44 in late game, out of 100 supports.

238-50 vs 288
327-15 vs 342
369-19 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Blitzcranksupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 80% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.5takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 30 of 100 among supports238 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 42 of 100 among supports327 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 44 of 100 among supports369 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 19 of 100 among supports-85 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 20 of 100 among supports-120 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 79 of 100 among supports5.5 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 76 of 100 among supports715 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 31 of 100 among supports51% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 59 of 100 among supports19% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 41 of 100 among supportsrank 41 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 86 of 100 among supports1.5 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 36 of 100 among supports8% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Ahri in amateur play: +10.8 pts over 169 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Jayce65.7% · expected 51.1% · 35 g+14.6 ptSoloQ +0.7
Aatrox54.1% · expected 50.6% · 85 g+3.5 ptSoloQ -2.6
Ornn53.6% · expected 51.3% · 112 g+2.3 ptSoloQ +1.2
Sion53.7% · expected 52.1% · 134 g+1.6 ptSoloQ -0.5
Gnar56.8% · expected 53.1% · 74 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -0.4
Junglegap to expected
Xin Zhao61.9% · expected 51.7% · 113 g+10.2 ptSoloQ -0.9
Viego59.3% · expected 52.7% · 81 g+6.6 ptSoloQ -0.1
Wukong52.6% · expected 49.3% · 196 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -0.8
Jarvan IV56.2% · expected 53.1% · 146 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +2.1
Cho'Gath55.9% · expected 50.2% · 68 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -0.5
Midgap to expected
Ahri60.4% · expected 49.5% · 169 g+10.8 ptSoloQ -0.5
Sylas57.5% · expected 51.8% · 120 g+5.7 ptSoloQ -1.8
Akali59.2% · expected 51.4% · 71 g+7.8 ptSoloQ +0.6
Lissandra59.2% · expected 53.1% · 71 g+6.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Syndra53.8% · expected 50.9% · 132 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +0.7
ADCgap to expected
Xayah59.6% · expected 50.5% · 114 g+9.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Caitlyn53.4% · expected 49.8% · 232 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +2.4
Ashe54.5% · expected 50.3% · 156 g+4.2 ptSoloQ -1.1
Kai'Sa57.1% · expected 52.1% · 91 g+5.1 ptSoloQ -0.5
Aphelios58.3% · expected 55.4% · 132 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -1.1
Supportgap to expected
Lulu56.6% · expected 54.2% · 366 g+2.4 ptSoloQ +0.6
Milio56.8% · expected 53.6% · 190 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +1.9
Lux60.0% · expected 50.6% · 45 g+9.4 ptSoloQ +3.3
Seraphine53.3% · expected 50.6% · 210 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.3
Thresh51.4% · expected 50.2% · 243 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +1.1

With

Topgap to expected
Jax61.3% · expected 52.3% · 62 g+9.0 ptSoloQ +1.6
Gnar56.6% · expected 50.2% · 83 g+6.5 ptSoloQ +0.8
Dr. Mundo55.1% · expected 48.6% · 78 g+6.5 ptSoloQ +2.0
Ornn55.4% · expected 52.0% · 112 g+3.3 ptSoloQ +4.7
Mordekaiser56.3% · expected 52.7% · 71 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +1.5
Junglegap to expected
Sejuani62.7% · expected 49.3% · 51 g+13.4 ptSoloQ 0.0
Cho'Gath63.2% · expected 53.1% · 57 g+10.1 ptSoloQ +1.1
Jarvan IV53.4% · expected 50.2% · 174 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -1.4
Nocturne55.4% · expected 49.4% · 74 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +1.3
Wukong55.8% · expected 54.0% · 208 g+1.7 ptSoloQ -0.9
Midgap to expected
Syndra57.0% · expected 52.4% · 158 g+4.6 ptSoloQ -0.5
Viktor55.6% · expected 52.1% · 153 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -0.4
Akali58.1% · expected 51.9% · 74 g+6.2 ptSoloQ +0.1
Aurora57.1% · expected 50.7% · 70 g+6.4 ptSoloQ +2.2
Ryze56.4% · expected 50.1% · 55 g+6.3 ptSoloQ +0.9
ADCgap to expected
Jinx59.4% · expected 53.5% · 143 g+6.0 ptSoloQ +0.3
Varus59.7% · expected 52.4% · 77 g+7.3 ptSoloQ +0.3
Zeri64.4% · expected 54.6% · 45 g+9.9 ptSoloQ -1.1
Aphelios55.7% · expected 47.9% · 70 g+7.9 ptSoloQ +1.4
Xayah57.1% · expected 52.8% · 119 g+4.4 ptSoloQ +1.0

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top27 champions
  • Sion134 games
    53.7%gap +1.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 1,372 g
  • K'Sante127 games
    55.1%gap +1.4 ptsSoloQ: 53.5% · 2,349 g
  • Ornn112 games
    53.6%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 1,574 g
  • Renekton112 games
    48.2%gap -1.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 2,337 g
  • Malphite101 games
    50.5%gap -1.6 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 2,611 g
Jungle21 champions
  • Lee Sin214 games
    50.5%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 6,651 g
  • Wukong196 games
    52.6%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 2,627 g
  • Jarvan IV146 games
    56.2%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 54.7% · 2,772 g
  • Vi143 games
    53.1%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 1,620 g
  • Sylas139 games
    44.6%gap -6.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 3,425 g
Mid20 champions
  • Ahri169 games
    60.4%gap +10.8 ptsSoloQ: 50.1% · 3,571 g
  • Viktor169 games
    49.7%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 3,784 g
  • Syndra132 games
    53.8%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 3,745 g
  • Sylas120 games
    57.5%gap +5.7 ptsSoloQ: 51.2% · 3,791 g
  • Orianna95 games
    49.5%gap -4.4 ptsSoloQ: 54.2% · 1,700 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara256 games
    46.9%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 6,669 g
  • Caitlyn232 games
    53.4%gap +3.6 ptsSoloQ: 55.2% · 5,487 g
  • Jinx220 games
    50.9%gap +1.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 6,304 g
  • Jhin181 games
    50.8%gap -3.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.0% · 8,125 g
  • Ashe156 games
    54.5%gap +4.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 2,061 g
Support19 champions
  • Lulu366 games
    56.6%gap +2.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 7,283 g
  • Thresh243 games
    51.4%gap +1.2 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 8,887 g
  • Seraphine210 games
    53.3%gap +2.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.7% · 2,046 g
  • Milio190 games
    56.8%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 55.3% · 2,237 g
  • Leona140 games
    55.0%gap +2.2 ptsSoloQ: 48.3% · 3,771 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Taken at any point of the series.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+4.1%78,944 picks of 1,903,333ban 14.8% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments4.1%1,573 picks of 38,304ban 7.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.8%19 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

16.2% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 7.1%G1499 games of 7,061
  • 7.1%G2499 games of 7,074
  • 8.7%G3+244 games of 2,815
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 499 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.