Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.5%#71 of 173 champions
Pick
4.2%picked in 1,193 of 28,547 games
Ban
7.3%1,688 bans over 23,110 games, against 2.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid51.3% between 48.8% and 53.7% over 1,129 gamesSoloQ 52.1%: no clear gap
Median length29.1 minsoloQ 26.9 min

Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.0%
    SoloQ
    3.3%
    2.0% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 3.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    7.7%
    SoloQ
    2.5%
    7.7% ban rate in amateur play over 15,385 games, against 2.5% in soloQ over 431,272 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.1 min
    SoloQ
    26.9 min
    Median of 29.1 min in amateur play, against 26.9 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Arcane Comet, then Rod of Ages, Lich Bane, and Rapid Firecannon: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesArcane Comet74% · 47,754
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport58% · 37,332
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 97% · 183 games
Core (3 legendaries)57% · 20,049
57%of soloQ games
  1. Rod of Ages
  2. Lich Bane
  3. Rapid Firecannon
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Map pressure first: more map pressure than 97% of mid laners.

  1. Map pressuretop3%4.2 · mid laners: 3.2
  2. Crowd control (CC)top10%1.3 · mid laners: 0.7
  3. Lets allies carry killstop20%rank 80 of 100

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC
  • Split-push

Like other mid laners

  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 3 in lane, 1 in mid game and 6 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

429-98 vs 528
666-233 vs 899
961-217 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Twisted Fatemid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 73% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
4.2takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 3 of 100 among mid laners429 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 1 of 100 among mid laners666 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 6 of 100 among mid laners961 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 84 of 100 among mid laners+299 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 73 of 100 among mid laners+339 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 97 of 100 among mid laners4.2 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 44 of 100 among mid laners457 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 37 of 100 among mid laners54% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 13 of 100 among mid laners17% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 80 of 100 among mid lanersrank 80 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 90 of 100 among mid laners1.3 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 41 of 100 among mid laners20% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Hwei in amateur play: +17.6 pts over 43 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Renekton60.5% · expected 49.6% · 38 g+11.0 ptSoloQ -0.7
Mordekaiser60.5% · expected 50.6% · 43 g+9.8 ptSoloQ +1.5
Olaf57.9% · expected 48.0% · 38 g+9.9 ptSoloQ -2.7
K'Sante56.6% · expected 53.5% · 53 g+3.1 ptSoloQ +0.3
Malphite53.1% · expected 51.8% · 49 g+1.2 ptSoloQ -1.5
Junglegap to expected
Wukong53.9% · expected 49.0% · 102 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +0.8
Lee Sin54.5% · expected 51.5% · 110 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +0.6
Xin Zhao55.2% · expected 51.5% · 58 g+3.7 ptSoloQ -1.4
Cho'Gath56.3% · expected 50.0% · 32 g+6.2 ptSoloQ +3.7
Qiyana51.0% · expected 48.3% · 49 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.1
Midgap to expected
Hwei67.4% · expected 49.8% · 43 g+17.6 ptSoloQ -2.5
Ahri61.6% · expected 49.4% · 73 g+12.3 ptSoloQ +1.4
Syndra55.9% · expected 50.3% · 68 g+5.5 ptSoloQ -1.2
Orianna60.4% · expected 53.3% · 48 g+7.1 ptSoloQ -1.6
Lissandra58.5% · expected 52.7% · 41 g+5.9 ptSoloQ -0.7
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa64.6% · expected 51.7% · 79 g+12.8 ptSoloQ -0.1
Aphelios70.0% · expected 55.0% · 40 g+15.0 ptSoloQ +1.1
Ashe63.3% · expected 50.0% · 49 g+13.2 ptSoloQ -1.8
Zeri60.0% · expected 48.0% · 30 g+12.0 ptSoloQ 0.0
Caitlyn53.6% · expected 49.2% · 97 g+4.4 ptSoloQ +1.7
Supportgap to expected
Leona61.6% · expected 52.2% · 73 g+9.4 ptSoloQ -0.8
Milio65.7% · expected 53.1% · 35 g+12.6 ptSoloQ +2.3
Blitzcrank55.6% · expected 49.4% · 72 g+6.2 ptSoloQ +1.2
Nautilus54.8% · expected 51.2% · 115 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -1.1
Rell56.1% · expected 47.7% · 41 g+8.4 ptSoloQ +0.7

With

Topgap to expected
Sion58.6% · expected 50.8% · 58 g+7.8 ptSoloQ +1.1
Gnar58.1% · expected 49.9% · 43 g+8.2 ptSoloQ +1.3
Aatrox58.8% · expected 52.1% · 51 g+6.7 ptSoloQ +2.4
Jax60.0% · expected 52.0% · 35 g+8.0 ptSoloQ -0.7
Camille59.5% · expected 54.1% · 37 g+5.4 ptSoloQ 0.0
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin53.7% · expected 51.1% · 121 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.7
Vi54.4% · expected 51.6% · 57 g+2.7 ptSoloQ -2.6
Sylas53.6% · expected 52.1% · 56 g+1.5 ptSoloQ -0.3
Xin Zhao51.9% · expected 51.1% · 54 g+0.8 ptSoloQ -1.7
Cho'Gath55.3% · expected 52.5% · 38 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +2.7
ADCgap to expected
Ezreal62.1% · expected 47.7% · 66 g+14.4 ptSoloQ -1.3
Jhin62.0% · expected 48.8% · 79 g+13.2 ptSoloQ -0.3
Jinx57.6% · expected 53.1% · 92 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +1.8
Zeri58.7% · expected 54.6% · 46 g+4.1 ptSoloQ +0.6
Xayah55.6% · expected 52.4% · 45 g+3.2 ptSoloQ -1.0
Supportgap to expected
Lulu56.1% · expected 48.9% · 114 g+7.2 ptSoloQ 0.0
Leona57.1% · expected 50.4% · 77 g+6.8 ptSoloQ -2.9
Nautilus55.0% · expected 51.3% · 111 g+3.6 ptSoloQ -0.5
Thresh58.0% · expected 52.8% · 69 g+5.2 ptSoloQ -1.0
Blitzcrank54.3% · expected 53.2% · 46 g+1.2 ptSoloQ +0.2

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top24 champions
  • Jax57 games
    35.1%gap -15.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,929 g
  • Ornn54 games
    46.3%gap -4.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.3% · 1,074 g
  • K'Sante53 games
    56.6%gap +3.1 ptsSoloQ: 54.4% · 1,989 g
  • Ambessa51 games
    51.0%gap +0.3 ptsSoloQ: 53.7% · 1,675 g
  • Sion50 games
    46.0%gap -5.8 ptsSoloQ: 49.1% · 1,064 g
Jungle20 champions
  • Lee Sin110 games
    54.5%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.1% · 5,575 g
  • Wukong102 games
    53.9%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 2,027 g
  • Jarvan IV68 games
    45.6%gap -7.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 2,072 g
  • Xin Zhao58 games
    55.2%gap +3.7 ptsSoloQ: 50.7% · 986 g
  • Vi52 games
    51.9%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 53.6% · 1,482 g
Mid21 champions
  • Ahri73 games
    61.6%gap +12.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 2,905 g
  • Syndra68 games
    55.9%gap +5.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 3,146 g
  • Viktor59 games
    50.8%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.5% · 3,274 g
  • Orianna48 games
    60.4%gap +7.1 ptsSoloQ: 52.4% · 1,542 g
  • Sylas45 games
    53.3%gap +1.8 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 3,166 g
ADC17 champions
  • Yunara118 games
    44.9%gap -4.3 ptsSoloQ: 52.6% · 5,129 g
  • Jhin102 games
    53.9%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.7% · 6,704 g
  • Caitlyn97 games
    53.6%gap +4.4 ptsSoloQ: 55.1% · 3,644 g
  • Ezreal93 games
    46.2%gap -8.6 ptsSoloQ: 56.6% · 3,930 g
  • Kai'Sa79 games
    64.6%gap +12.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.5% · 5,976 g
Support18 champions
  • Nautilus115 games
    54.8%gap +3.6 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 3,963 g
  • Lulu101 games
    49.5%gap -4.2 ptsSoloQ: 53.4% · 4,849 g
  • Thresh74 games
    47.3%gap -2.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.2% · 5,284 g
  • Leona73 games
    61.6%gap +9.4 ptsSoloQ: 49.8% · 2,503 g
  • Blitzcrank72 games
    55.6%gap +6.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.6% · 2,961 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+3.3%63,725 picks of 1,927,732ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments2.0%801 picks of 40,028ban 7.7% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.3%29 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

10.8% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 3.3%G1237 games of 7,272
  • 4.1%G2298 games of 7,272
  • 4.5%G3+132 games of 2,905
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 237 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.