Sion
Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · All regions- Pick
- 11.3%picked in 3,235 of 28,547 games
- Ban
- 6.6%1,532 bans over 23,110 games, against 0.6% in soloQ
Amateur: 27,970 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR 65% · EUW 25% · NA 10%. SoloQ Master+: 963,871 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.
At a glance
Four answers, each one opens its chapter.- What changes in tournaments5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.Win rateDraftLengthBuild
- How to play itGrasp of the Undying, then Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, and Titanic Hydra: the most played build in soloQ.



- In a compAbsorbs damage first: absorbs more than 100% of mid laners.FrontlineTeamfightLets allies carryCC
- With / againstNo opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
- In draftTaken at any point of the series.
What changes in tournaments?
5 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.
- Win rateWins more in amateur play
- Amateur
- 53.6%
- SoloQ
- 48.4%
- DraftPicked more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 0.6%
- SoloQ
- 0.3%
- DraftBanned more often in amateur play
- Amateur
- 6.6%
- SoloQ
- 0.6%
- LengthLonger games in amateur play
- Amateur
- 29.1 min
- SoloQ
- 27.4 min
- BuildHollow Radiance, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean instead of Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, Titanic Hydra
- Amateur
- 23%
- SoloQ
- 10%
How to play it?
Grasp of the Undying, then Hollow Radiance, Unending Despair, and Titanic Hydra: the most played build in soloQ.
Hollow Radiance
Unending Despair
Titanic Hydra
Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.
What does it bring to a comp?
Absorbs damage first: absorbs more than 100% of mid laners.
- Absorbs damagetop1%2,245 · mid laners: 489
- Lets allies carry killstop1%rank 100 of 100
- Plays teamfightstop3%61% · mid laners: 55%
Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners
What marks it
- Frontline
- Teamfight
- Lets allies carry
- CC
Like other mid laners
- Map pressure
What it is not
- Few duels
- Little damage
- No poke
- No split-push
Damage / min by phase · at equal gold
Rank 11 in lane, 8 in mid game and 11 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.
Gold vs. direct opponent
At 20 min, behind 91% of mid laners against the direct opponent.
Where it stands among mid laners · every measure
0 ← less · median · more → 100- Damage in lane · rank 11 of 100 among mid laners471 · median 528
- Damage in mid game · rank 8 of 100 among mid laners765 · median 899
- Damage in late game · rank 11 of 100 among mid laners996 · median 1,179
- Gold at 15 min · rank 13 of 100 among mid laners-435 · median +25
- Gold at 20 min · rank 9 of 100 among mid laners-712 · median +71
- Map pressure · rank 65 of 100 among mid laners3 · median 3.2
- Absorbs damage · rank 100 of 100 among mid laners2,245 · median 489
- Plays teamfights · rank 97 of 100 among mid laners61% · median 55%
- Takes its kills in duels · rank 4 of 100 among mid laners15% · median 23%
- Lets allies carry kills · rank 100 of 100 among mid lanersrank 100 of 100
- Crowd control (CC) · rank 91 of 100 among mid laners1.3 · median 0.7
- Team damage · rank 18 of 100 among mid laners17% · median 21%
With whom, against whom?
No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.
Best results
Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.
Against
No positive gap in amateur play.
With
No positive gap in amateur play.
No positive gap in amateur play.
Matchups and allies
One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.
- Ornn31 games58.1%gap +4.9 ptsSoloQ: 43.9% · 98 g
- K'Sante29 games—SoloQ: 40.8% · 152 g
- Ambessa19 games—SoloQ: 48.3% · 174 g
- Aatrox17 games—SoloQ: 41.8% · 251 g
- Gwen15 games—SoloQ: 44.4% · 214 g
- Malphite14 games—SoloQ: 47.1% · 104 g
- Zaahen13 games—SoloQ: 50.7% · 142 g
- Dr. Mundo12 games—SoloQ: 54.0% · 100 g
- Nasus12 games—SoloQ: 52.6% · 114 g
- Shen12 games—SoloQ: 48.9% · 94 g
- Illaoi11 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 56 g
- Camille10 games—SoloQ: 48.1% · 156 g
- Renekton10 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 124 g
- Yone10 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 343 g
- Mordekaiser9 games—SoloQ: 47.8% · 136 g
- Olaf9 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 125 g
- Jax7 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 122 g
- Gangplank5 games—SoloQ: 51.3% · 158 g
- Jayce5 games—SoloQ: 52.1% · 142 g
- Wukong44 games52.3%gap +0.9 ptsSoloQ: 49.7% · 189 g
- Lee Sin35 games42.9%gap -11.0 ptsSoloQ: 43.9% · 444 g
- Jarvan IV27 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 187 g
- Vi25 games—SoloQ: 49.3% · 136 g
- Sylas19 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 183 g
- Xin Zhao19 games—SoloQ: 44.3% · 79 g
- Lillia17 games—SoloQ: 43.2% · 162 g
- Nocturne17 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 73 g
- Qiyana12 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 327 g
- Viego12 games—SoloQ: 42.5% · 179 g
- Jayce11 games—SoloQ: 49.4% · 87 g
- Cho'Gath9 games—SoloQ: 47.5% · 122 g
- Graves9 games—SoloQ: 47.0% · 249 g
- Sejuani9 games—SoloQ: 60.0% · 40 g
- Naafiri7 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 80 g
- Hecarim6 games—SoloQ: 41.0% · 205 g
- Nidalee6 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 145 g
- Kha'Zix5 games—SoloQ: 55.9% · 245 g
- Talon5 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 228 g
- Yone29 games—SoloQ: 44.7% · 179 g
- Ahri27 games—SoloQ: 41.3% · 247 g
- Viktor25 games—SoloQ: 48.2% · 280 g
- Syndra23 games—SoloQ: 54.1% · 246 g
- Lissandra14 games—SoloQ: 46.2% · 132 g
- Orianna14 games—SoloQ: 49.1% · 110 g
- LeBlanc13 games—SoloQ: 54.6% · 205 g
- Ryze12 games—SoloQ: 50.6% · 79 g
- Twisted Fate11 games—SoloQ: 34.7% · 167 g
- Aurora10 games—SoloQ: 49.5% · 107 g
- Malzahar10 games—SoloQ: 58.4% · 293 g
- Anivia9 games—SoloQ: 49.2% · 61 g
- Locke9 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 225 g
- Hwei8 games—SoloQ: 42.0% · 119 g
- Zed8 games—SoloQ: 50.2% · 231 g
- Akali7 games—SoloQ: 45.3% · 172 g
- Sylas7 games—SoloQ: 52.2% · 157 g
- Galio6 games—SoloQ: 42.3% · 137 g
- Kai'Sa41 games56.1%gap +2.1 ptsSoloQ: 46.5% · 529 g
- Caitlyn36 games50.0%gap -1.5 ptsSoloQ: 53.8% · 316 g
- Yunara33 games51.5%gap 0.0 ptsSoloQ: 43.3% · 416 g
- Ezreal32 games59.4%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 47.4% · 325 g
- Jhin27 games—SoloQ: 55.0% · 525 g
- Jinx26 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 406 g
- Lucian21 games—SoloQ: 45.4% · 205 g
- Ashe20 games—SoloQ: 53.7% · 123 g
- Sivir17 games—SoloQ: 50.5% · 109 g
- Varus16 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 89 g
- Xayah15 games—SoloQ: 49.8% · 201 g
- Ziggs14 games—SoloQ: 67.4% · 43 g
- Miss Fortune13 games—SoloQ: 45.6% · 114 g
- Aphelios12 games—SoloQ: 50.8% · 327 g
- Tristana11 games—SoloQ: 47.2% · 309 g
- Zeri11 games—SoloQ: 39.1% · 215 g
- Nautilus53 games47.2%gap -6.4 ptsSoloQ: 52.1% · 378 g
- Lulu31 games61.3%gap +5.3 ptsSoloQ: 46.4% · 386 g
- Rell26 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 177 g
- Thresh26 games—SoloQ: 48.6% · 418 g
- Leona25 games—SoloQ: 45.9% · 194 g
- Seraphine25 games—SoloQ: 42.9% · 133 g
- Blitzcrank20 games—SoloQ: 43.8% · 249 g
- Alistar18 games—SoloQ: 41.4% · 220 g
- Braum18 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 176 g
- Milio18 games—SoloQ: 57.3% · 143 g
- Karma17 games—SoloQ: 47.6% · 206 g
- Rakan14 games—SoloQ: 45.5% · 156 g
- Bard12 games—SoloQ: 52.4% · 231 g
- Yuumi11 games—SoloQ: 48.8% · 168 g
- Neeko8 games—SoloQ: 50.0% · 66 g
Ban it or pick it?
Taken at any point of the series.
Pick rate as Mid
Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ- SoloQ Master+0.3%5,611 picks of 1,927,732ban 0.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Amateur tournaments0.6%247 picks of 40,028ban 6.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
- Pro0.0%1 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

