Champion sheet · Top

Cho'Gath

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR

Bans, presence and fearless: Cho'Gath across all builds. Build, best results and matchups: the selected build.

Tournament presence · pick + ban
11.4%#72 of 173 champions
Pick
7.7%picked in 1,402 of 18,320 games
Ban
3.7%637 bans over 17,355 games, against 1.4% in soloQ
Win rate as Top52.1% between 47.8% and 56.5% over 349 gamesSoloQ 50.3%: no clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 26.5 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    0.9%
    SoloQ
    0.7%
    0.9% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.7% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    3.6%
    SoloQ
    1.4%
    3.6% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 1.4% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    26.5 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 26.5 min in soloQ.
  • BuildHeartsteel, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean instead of Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate
    Amateur
    10%
    SoloQ
    5%
    Played in 10% of amateur games; soloQ sticks to Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate (5%).
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Grasp of the Undying, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, and Dead Man's Plate: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesGrasp of the Undying50% · 2,377
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport70% · 3,306
Same in amateur play
SkillsEnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 97% · 29 games
Core (3 legendaries)5% · 75
5%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Riftmaker
  3. Dead Man's Plate
≠ Amateur: Heartsteel, Unending Despair, Jak'Sho, The Protean instead of Hextech Rocketbelt, Riftmaker, Dead Man's Plate. 10% · 168 games

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 100% of top laners.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top1%2.6 · top laners: 0.8
  2. Absorbs damagetop12%1,449 · top laners: 970
  3. Plays teamfightstop12%57% · top laners: 53%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Frontline
  • Teamfight
  • Lets allies carry
  • CC

Like other top laners

  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • Few duels
  • No poke
  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 17 in lane, 51 in mid game and 64 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

537-62 vs 599
870+2 vs 868
1,115+36 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Cho'Gathtop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 78% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 17 of 100 among top laners537 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 51 of 100 among top laners870 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 64 of 100 among top laners1,115 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 22 of 100 among top laners-305 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 22 of 100 among top laners-406 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 88 of 100 among top laners1,449 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 88 of 100 among top laners57% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 12 of 100 among top laners22% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 81 of 100 among top lanersrank 81 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 100 of 100 among top laners2.6 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 50 of 100 among top laners20% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Yunara62.2% · expected 55.4% · 37 g+6.8 ptSoloQ +1.6
Caitlyn57.6% · expected 55.6% · 33 g+1.9 ptSoloQ +3.7
Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top17 champions
  • Sion30 games
    50.0%gap -3.5 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 115 g
  • Malphite18 games
    —SoloQ: 56.6% · 159 g
  • Dr. Mundo16 games
    —SoloQ: 57.9% · 95 g
  • Nasus14 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 85 g
  • Ornn14 games
    —SoloQ: 41.0% · 39 g
Jungle16 champions
  • Lee Sin27 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 574 g
  • Sylas18 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 205 g
  • Lillia16 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 112 g
  • Vi16 games
    —SoloQ: 57.7% · 163 g
  • Nocturne13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 67 g
Mid15 champions
  • Syndra17 games
    —SoloQ: 54.5% · 209 g
  • Hwei15 games
    —SoloQ: 58.8% · 97 g
  • Lissandra12 games
    —SoloQ: 51.0% · 143 g
  • Sylas12 games
    —SoloQ: 53.0% · 264 g
  • Locke11 games
    —SoloQ: 44.8% · 221 g
ADC15 champions
  • Jhin26 games
    —SoloQ: 45.1% · 517 g
  • Yunara23 games
    —SoloQ: 47.7% · 354 g
  • Kai'Sa22 games
    —SoloQ: 52.5% · 585 g
  • Ezreal21 games
    —SoloQ: 54.1% · 342 g
  • Caitlyn20 games
    —SoloQ: 52.2% · 278 g
Support15 champions
  • Lulu31 games
    48.4%gap -7.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.0% · 364 g
  • Nautilus24 games
    —SoloQ: 57.0% · 351 g
  • Braum20 games
    —SoloQ: 44.8% · 143 g
  • Leona17 games
    —SoloQ: 49.3% · 201 g
  • Thresh17 games
    —SoloQ: 45.8% · 400 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.7%4,672 picks of 682,025ban 1.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments0.9%208 picks of 24,310ban 3.6% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.4%10 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

12.1% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.4%G157 games of 4,222
  • 1.7%G270 games of 4,222
  • 1.8%G3+33 games of 1,822
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 57 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.