Champion sheet · Support

Bard

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · KR
Tournament presence · pick + ban
14.5%#51 of 173 champions
Pick
5.7%picked in 1,046 of 18,319 games
Ban
8.8%1,525 bans over 17,354 games, against 4.5% in soloQ
Win rate as Support51.2% between 48.7% and 53.7% over 1,045 gamesSoloQ 49.8%: no clear gap
Median length29.7 minsoloQ 26.3 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 341,014 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Support.

  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.8%
    SoloQ
    4.3%
    2.8% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 4.3% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    8.4%
    SoloQ
    4.5%
    8.4% ban rate in amateur play over 11,485 games, against 4.5% in soloQ over 148,633 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.7 min
    SoloQ
    26.3 min
    Median of 29.7 min in amateur play, against 26.3 min in soloQ.

Not enough games to judge: core.

02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Hextech Rocketbelt, Cosmic Drive, and Morellonomicon: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute95% · 27,904
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Heal65% · 19,100
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 99% · 149 games
Core (3 legendaries)10% · 7
10%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Rocketbelt
  2. Cosmic Drive
  3. Morellonomicon

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Crowd control (CC) first: more CC than 93% of supports.

  1. Crowd control (CC)top7%1.7 · supports: 1
  2. Map pressuretop9%5.1 · supports: 4.5

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other supports

What marks it

  • Map pressure
  • CC

Like other supports

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage
  • Plays teamfights
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Team damage

What it is not

  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 46 in lane, 54 in mid game and 56 in late game, out of 100 supports.

277-11 vs 288
371+29 vs 342
410+23 vs 388
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Bardsupports

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 54% of supports against the direct opponent.

supports
5.1takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; supports: 4.5.

Where it stands among supports · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 46 of 100 among supports277 · median 288
  • Damage in mid game · rank 54 of 100 among supports371 · median 342
  • Damage in late game · rank 56 of 100 among supports410 · median 388
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 44 of 100 among supports+61 · median +105
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 46 of 100 among supports+136 · median +193
  • Map pressure · rank 92 of 100 among supports5.1 · median 4.5
  • Absorbs damage · rank 56 of 100 among supports492 · median 393
  • Plays teamfights · rank 44 of 100 among supports53% · median 54%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 25 of 100 among supports14% · median 17%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 69 of 100 among supportsrank 69 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 93 of 100 among supports1.7 · median 1
  • Team damage · rank 54 of 100 among supports10% · median 9%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

Better than expected against Miss Fortune in amateur play: +20.5 pts over 35 games, range above zero.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Malphite60.6% · expected 49.5% · 33 g+11.1 ptSoloQ +0.2
Ambessa58.5% · expected 51.5% · 65 g+7.0 ptSoloQ -2.7
Yone59.0% · expected 51.2% · 39 g+7.8 ptSoloQ -2.8
K'Sante55.9% · expected 53.6% · 68 g+2.3 ptSoloQ -0.1
Nasus54.8% · expected 49.7% · 31 g+5.1 ptSoloQ +4.1
Junglegap to expected
Nocturne67.6% · expected 53.7% · 37 g+13.9 ptSoloQ +2.1
Lee Sin59.0% · expected 52.5% · 105 g+6.5 ptSoloQ -0.9
Jarvan IV55.9% · expected 53.1% · 59 g+2.9 ptSoloQ -0.1
Wukong48.1% · expected 46.6% · 77 g+1.4 ptSoloQ -1.4
Midgap to expected
Aurora66.7% · expected 52.0% · 33 g+14.7 ptSoloQ -1.1
Lissandra58.7% · expected 53.0% · 46 g+5.7 ptSoloQ +4.1
Ryze58.3% · expected 53.5% · 36 g+4.9 ptSoloQ +0.7
Sylas56.8% · expected 53.4% · 44 g+3.4 ptSoloQ +2.9
Orianna58.5% · expected 54.9% · 41 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +0.5
ADCgap to expected
Miss Fortune71.4% · expected 51.0% · 35 g+20.5 ptSoloQ -0.5
Xayah63.4% · expected 49.6% · 41 g+13.9 ptSoloQ +2.0
Sivir64.1% · expected 51.1% · 39 g+13.0 ptSoloQ -2.1
Ashe57.5% · expected 48.6% · 40 g+8.9 ptSoloQ +1.8
Aphelios60.9% · expected 55.5% · 46 g+5.4 ptSoloQ 0.0
Supportgap to expected
Rakan71.4% · expected 52.2% · 42 g+19.2 ptSoloQ +2.3
Rell61.5% · expected 47.0% · 39 g+14.6 ptSoloQ +0.2
Lulu54.4% · expected 53.4% · 114 g+1.0 ptSoloQ +0.9
Thresh52.1% · expected 49.6% · 73 g+2.5 ptSoloQ 0.0
Seraphine55.6% · expected 50.0% · 36 g+5.5 ptSoloQ +3.7

With

Topgap to expected
Renekton60.0% · expected 51.8% · 55 g+8.2 ptSoloQ +0.1
Olaf57.9% · expected 52.9% · 38 g+5.0 ptSoloQ +1.0
Sion55.3% · expected 51.0% · 38 g+4.3 ptSoloQ +3.0
Ambessa51.7% · expected 50.9% · 60 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +1.0
Ornn54.1% · expected 53.2% · 37 g+0.9 ptSoloQ +3.4
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin56.1% · expected 49.9% · 114 g+6.3 ptSoloQ +1.4
Xin Zhao56.4% · expected 51.5% · 55 g+4.9 ptSoloQ -1.4
Sylas53.3% · expected 51.8% · 60 g+1.5 ptSoloQ +0.8
Viego53.1% · expected 50.9% · 49 g+2.2 ptSoloQ -1.2
Nocturne51.4% · expected 48.7% · 35 g+2.7 ptSoloQ +0.3
Midgap to expected
Yone69.8% · expected 54.4% · 43 g+15.3 ptSoloQ -0.3
Orianna54.5% · expected 47.4% · 33 g+7.1 ptSoloQ +4.4
Viktor54.5% · expected 51.6% · 66 g+2.9 ptSoloQ +1.4
LeBlanc56.3% · expected 51.2% · 32 g+5.1 ptSoloQ +1.7
Sylas52.6% · expected 49.0% · 38 g+3.6 ptSoloQ +1.0
ADCgap to expected
Kai'Sa69.7% · expected 51.7% · 33 g+18.0 ptSoloQ +1.8
Ezreal54.1% · expected 46.5% · 109 g+7.7 ptSoloQ +0.4
Jhin49.5% · expected 47.0% · 210 g+2.6 ptSoloQ +1.1

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top20 champions
  • K'Sante68 games
    55.9%gap +2.3 ptsSoloQ: 51.1% · 1,247 g
  • Ambessa65 games
    58.5%gap +7.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 989 g
  • Sion59 games
    39.0%gap -12.5 ptsSoloQ: 49.0% · 457 g
  • Yone39 games
    59.0%gap +7.8 ptsSoloQ: 47.7% · 1,374 g
  • Aatrox38 games
    52.6%gap +1.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.4% · 870 g
Jungle22 champions
  • Lee Sin105 games
    59.0%gap +6.5 ptsSoloQ: 48.6% · 3,561 g
  • Vi87 games
    42.5%gap -8.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 1,045 g
  • Wukong77 games
    48.1%gap +1.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.9% · 635 g
  • Jarvan IV59 games
    55.9%gap +2.9 ptsSoloQ: 51.9% · 1,031 g
  • Sylas55 games
    45.5%gap -5.1 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 1,280 g
Mid18 champions
  • Ahri72 games
    45.8%gap -2.6 ptsSoloQ: 48.4% · 897 g
  • Viktor60 games
    43.3%gap -7.5 ptsSoloQ: 51.0% · 1,540 g
  • Syndra57 games
    49.1%gap -1.7 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,287 g
  • Lissandra46 games
    58.7%gap +5.7 ptsSoloQ: 52.2% · 797 g
  • Sylas44 games
    56.8%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 54.8% · 1,256 g
ADC16 champions
  • Jhin104 games
    50.0%gap -5.4 ptsSoloQ: 50.5% · 3,619 g
  • Yunara90 games
    51.1%gap +2.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.8% · 2,392 g
  • Caitlyn88 games
    44.3%gap -4.5 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 1,491 g
  • Ezreal81 games
    53.1%gap -2.8 ptsSoloQ: 52.3% · 2,077 g
  • Jinx79 games
    43.0%gap -4.1 ptsSoloQ: 49.5% · 1,880 g
Support17 champions
  • Lulu114 games
    54.4%gap +1.0 ptsSoloQ: 50.6% · 2,745 g
  • Nautilus108 games
    49.1%gap -3.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.2% · 2,251 g
  • Thresh73 games
    52.1%gap +2.5 ptsSoloQ: 47.1% · 2,855 g
  • Leona70 games
    44.3%gap -6.0 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 978 g
  • Blitzcrank67 games
    47.8%gap -2.7 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 1,585 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Priority pick: taken in G1, burned afterwards.

Pick rate as Support

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+4.3%29,283 picks of 682,027ban 4.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments2.8%670 picks of 24,310ban 8.4% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro8.0%179 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

14.8% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Support
  • 6.6%G1280 games of 4,222
  • 5.5%G2231 games of 4,222
  • 4.3%G3+79 games of 1,821
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 280 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.