Champion sheet · Mid

Azir

Patches 16.19 to 16.21 · EUW
Tournament presence · pick + ban
5.3%#118 of 173 champions
Pick
2.6%picked in 191 of 7,218 games
Ban
2.7%98 bans over 3,566 games, against 0.2% in soloQ
Win rate as Mid41.8% between 36.0% and 47.9% over 184 gamesSoloQ 46.6%: no clear gap
Median length28.6 minsoloQ 27.7 min

Amateur: 6,931 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, EUW. SoloQ Master+: 376,433 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

3 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Mid.

  • DraftPicked more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.3%
    SoloQ
    0.9%
    1.3% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 0.9% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    2.5%
    SoloQ
    0.2%
    2.5% ban rate in amateur play over 2,247 games, against 0.2% in soloQ over 169,540 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    28.6 min
    SoloQ
    27.7 min
    Median of 28.6 min in amateur play, against 27.7 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Press the Attack, then Nashor's Tooth, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesPress the Attack60% · 4,258
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Teleport69% · 4,905
Same in amateur play
SkillsWnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 51 games
Core (3 legendaries)36% · 1,147
36%of soloQ games
  1. Nashor's Tooth
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Rabadon's Deathcap
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Team damage first: more damage than 87% of mid laners.

  1. Team damagetop14%25% · mid laners: 21%
  2. Plays teamfightstop17%59% · mid laners: 55%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other mid laners

What marks it

  • Teamfight
  • Damage
  • Poke

Like other mid laners

  • Damage in lane
  • Damage in mid game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Map pressure
  • Absorbs damage
  • Takes its kills in duels
  • Lets allies carry kills
  • Crowd control (CC)

What it is not

  • No split-push

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 29 in lane, 66 in mid game and 75 in late game, out of 100 mid laners.

504-24 vs 528
943+44 vs 899
1,331+152 vs 1,179
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Azirmid laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, behind 60% of mid laners against the direct opponent.

mid laners
2.6takedowns outside its lane before 15 min; mid laners: 3.2.

Where it stands among mid laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 29 of 100 among mid laners504 · median 528
  • Damage in mid game · rank 66 of 100 among mid laners943 · median 899
  • Damage in late game · rank 75 of 100 among mid laners1,331 · median 1,179
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 30 of 100 among mid laners-152 · median +25
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 40 of 100 among mid laners-103 · median +71
  • Map pressure · rank 29 of 100 among mid laners2.6 · median 3.2
  • Absorbs damage · rank 47 of 100 among mid laners477 · median 489
  • Plays teamfights · rank 83 of 100 among mid laners59% · median 55%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 35 of 100 among mid laners20% · median 23%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 30 of 100 among mid lanersrank 30 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 32 of 100 among mid laners0.4 · median 0.7
  • Team damage · rank 87 of 100 among mid laners25% · median 21%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

With

Topgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Junglegap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Supportgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top12 champions
  • Ornn19 games
    —SoloQ: 43.7% · 190 g
  • Sion13 games
    —SoloQ: 50.0% · 128 g
  • Malphite11 games
    —SoloQ: 45.5% · 231 g
  • Ambessa10 games
    —SoloQ: 45.7% · 164 g
  • Jax9 games
    —SoloQ: 44.9% · 185 g
Jungle14 champions
  • Wukong19 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 269 g
  • Sejuani13 games
    —SoloQ: 39.6% · 96 g
  • Vi13 games
    —SoloQ: 47.1% · 119 g
  • Jarvan IV12 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 292 g
  • Xin Zhao12 games
    —SoloQ: 43.5% · 85 g
Mid12 champions
  • Viktor24 games
    —SoloQ: 43.9% · 289 g
  • Ahri13 games
    —SoloQ: 52.7% · 389 g
  • Orianna13 games
    —SoloQ: 57.6% · 151 g
  • Xerath13 games
    —SoloQ: 41.7% · 163 g
  • Hwei12 games
    —SoloQ: 50.3% · 147 g
ADC15 champions
  • Yunara18 games
    —SoloQ: 44.3% · 603 g
  • Jinx17 games
    —SoloQ: 46.8% · 459 g
  • Jhin15 games
    —SoloQ: 46.0% · 578 g
  • Caitlyn12 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 361 g
  • Kai'Sa11 games
    —SoloQ: 46.5% · 535 g
Support14 champions
  • Lulu20 games
    —SoloQ: 42.6% · 528 g
  • Braum19 games
    —SoloQ: 47.6% · 271 g
  • Nautilus14 games
    —SoloQ: 53.6% · 416 g
  • Karma12 games
    —SoloQ: 44.7% · 291 g
  • Rell11 games
    —SoloQ: 43.2% · 229 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Mid

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+0.9%6,985 picks of 752,860ban 0.2% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.3%143 picks of 11,050ban 2.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro1.5%34 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

5.9% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Mid
  • 1.9%G141 games of 2,215
  • 3.5%G277 games of 2,215
  • 2.8%G3+20 games of 713
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 41 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.