Tournament presence · pick + ban
30.1%#10 of 173 champions
Pick
9.4%picked in 1,686 of 17,970 games
Ban
20.7%3,531 bans over 17,040 games, against 17.3% in soloQ
Win rate as Top52.4% between 48.6% and 56.3% over 454 gamesSoloQ 48.3%: clear gap
Median length29.6 minsoloQ 26.3 min

Amateur: 18,182 games from amateur tournaments, last 60 days, KR. SoloQ Master+: 337,103 games on the same patches. An amateur figure in gold clearly differs from soloQ.

At a glance

Four answers, each one opens its chapter.
01 — What changes in tournaments

What changes in tournaments?

4 clear gaps between soloQ and amateur tournaments as Top.

  • Win rateWins more in amateur play
    Amateur
    52.4%
    SoloQ
    48.3%
    52.4% win rate in amateur play over 454 games, against 48.3% in soloQ over 9,920 games.
  • DraftPicked less often in amateur play
    Amateur
    1.2%
    SoloQ
    1.4%
    1.2% of the role's picks in amateur play, against 1.4% in soloQ.
  • DraftBanned more often in amateur play
    Amateur
    20.5%
    SoloQ
    17.3%
    20.5% ban rate in amateur play over 11,141 games, against 17.3% in soloQ over 144,722 games.
  • LengthLonger games in amateur play
    Amateur
    29.6 min
    SoloQ
    26.3 min
    Median of 29.6 min in amateur play, against 26.3 min in soloQ.
02 — How to play it

How to play it?

Electrocute, then Hextech Gunblade, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass: the most played build in soloQ.

SoloQ build, amateur differences under each block
RunesElectrocute78% · 7,702
Same in amateur play
SpellsFlash + Ignite79% · 7,808
Same in amateur play
SkillsQnot collected in soloQ
Amateur: 100% · 70 games
Core (3 legendaries)51% · 1,510
51%of soloQ games
  1. Hextech Gunblade
  2. Shadowflame
  3. Zhonya's Hourglass
Same in amateur play

Not collected in soloQ: starting items, 4th item, and skill order.

03 — In a comp

What does it bring to a comp?

Takes its kills in duels first: more duels than 91% of top laners.

  1. Takes its kills in duelstop9%35% · top laners: 28%
  2. Team damagetop22%23% · top laners: 20%

Read on tournament games from 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-12 (44,638 games) · same reading as the draft review · compared with other top laners

What marks it

  • Duelist
  • Damage
  • Split-push

Like other top laners

  • Damage in late game
  • Gold at 15 min
  • Gold at 20 min
  • Absorbs damage

What it is not

  • Few teamfights
  • Carries its own kills
  • Little CC
  • No poke

Damage / min by phase · at equal gold

Rank 76 in lane, 79 in mid game and 70 in late game, out of 100 top laners.

656+57 vs 599
948+80 vs 868
1,129+49 vs 1,079
Lane · 5–14 minMid game · 15–22Late · 23–30
Akalitop laners

Gold vs. direct opponent

At 20 min, ahead of 57% of top laners against the direct opponent.

top laners

Where it stands among top laners · every measure

0 ← less · median · more → 100
  • Damage in lane · rank 76 of 100 among top laners656 · median 599
  • Damage in mid game · rank 79 of 100 among top laners948 · median 868
  • Damage in late game · rank 70 of 100 among top laners1,129 · median 1,079
  • Gold at 15 min · rank 52 of 100 among top laners+120 · median +119
  • Gold at 20 min · rank 57 of 100 among top laners+169 · median +100
  • Absorbs damage · rank 27 of 100 among top laners575 · median 970
  • Plays teamfights · rank 18 of 100 among top laners50% · median 53%
  • Takes its kills in duels · rank 91 of 100 among top laners35% · median 28%
  • Lets allies carry kills · rank 7 of 100 among top lanersrank 7 of 100
  • Crowd control (CC) · rank 4 of 100 among top laners0.1 · median 0.8
  • Team damage · rank 79 of 100 among top laners23% · median 20%
04 — With / against

With whom, against whom?

No opponent with a clear gap to expected in amateur play: win rates remain ranges.

in

Best results

Ranked by the gap to expected in amateur play, at the lower bound of its interval, at most 5 per role. The other source is a reference.

Against

Topgap to expected
Yone55.6% · expected 52.3% · 36 g+3.3 ptSoloQ -0.5
Junglegap to expected
Lee Sin56.8% · expected 53.8% · 44 g+3.0 ptSoloQ +0.7
Midgap to expected

No positive gap in amateur play.

ADCgap to expected
Ezreal65.0% · expected 56.9% · 40 g+8.1 ptSoloQ -0.8
Caitlyn53.3% · expected 50.1% · 45 g+3.2 ptSoloQ +1.5
Jhin56.8% · expected 56.6% · 44 g+0.2 ptSoloQ -1.4
Supportgap to expected
Nautilus63.3% · expected 53.7% · 49 g+9.6 ptSoloQ +1.5
Lulu58.1% · expected 54.7% · 31 g+3.4 ptSoloQ -2.0

With

Junglegap to expected
Jarvan IV55.0% · expected 50.5% · 40 g+4.5 ptSoloQ +1.4
Midgap to expected
Yone57.9% · expected 55.8% · 38 g+2.1 ptSoloQ +3.5
ADCgap to expected
Yunara72.2% · expected 54.5% · 36 g+17.7 ptSoloQ 0.0
Jinx69.7% · expected 56.4% · 33 g+13.3 ptSoloQ +1.6
Jhin50.0% · expected 48.2% · 36 g+1.8 ptSoloQ -1.4
Caitlyn55.6% · expected 54.7% · 36 g+0.8 ptSoloQ +0.2
Supportgap to expected
Leona54.5% · expected 53.1% · 33 g+1.4 ptSoloQ +2.3

Matchups and allies

One group per role of the other champion, five cards first. The bar is the win rate range, the tick marks 50%; the colour of the gap gives our reading, it sorts nothing.

Sort by
Top19 champions
  • Yone36 games
    55.6%gap +3.3 ptsSoloQ: 48.5% · 923 g
  • Olaf28 games
    —SoloQ: 48.0% · 417 g
  • Renekton24 games
    —SoloQ: 47.3% · 279 g
  • Ambessa22 games
    —SoloQ: 48.0% · 256 g
  • Jax22 games
    —SoloQ: 49.0% · 529 g
Jungle18 champions
  • Lee Sin44 games
    56.8%gap +3.0 ptsSoloQ: 48.7% · 1,087 g
  • Wukong37 games
    32.4%gap -15.4 ptsSoloQ: 47.8% · 245 g
  • Sylas30 games
    50.0%gap -1.8 ptsSoloQ: 44.6% · 529 g
  • Jarvan IV26 games
    —SoloQ: 55.3% · 322 g
  • Vi25 games
    —SoloQ: 49.1% · 332 g
Mid22 champions
  • Ahri23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.1% · 343 g
  • Sylas23 games
    —SoloQ: 50.5% · 509 g
  • Syndra23 games
    —SoloQ: 43.4% · 355 g
  • Viktor21 games
    —SoloQ: 54.3% · 457 g
  • Hwei19 games
    —SoloQ: 47.4% · 211 g
ADC17 champions
  • Caitlyn45 games
    53.3%gap +3.2 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 546 g
  • Jhin44 games
    56.8%gap +0.2 ptsSoloQ: 47.3% · 1,099 g
  • Ezreal40 games
    65.0%gap +8.1 ptsSoloQ: 51.3% · 679 g
  • Kai'Sa34 games
    50.0%gap -2.0 ptsSoloQ: 51.8% · 1,186 g
  • Jinx28 games
    —SoloQ: 43.3% · 589 g
Support17 champions
  • Nautilus49 games
    63.3%gap +9.6 ptsSoloQ: 50.4% · 674 g
  • Lulu31 games
    58.1%gap +3.4 ptsSoloQ: 46.2% · 783 g
  • Leona29 games
    —SoloQ: 44.2% · 369 g
  • Thresh27 games
    —SoloQ: 44.4% · 802 g
  • Karma26 games
    —SoloQ: 51.2% · 422 g
05 — In draft

Ban it or pick it?

Fallback pick: comes out late in the series, once the pool has emptied.

Pick rate as Top

Amateur tournaments, compared with soloQ
  • SoloQ Master+1.4%9,531 picks of 674,203ban 17.3% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Amateur tournaments1.2%284 picks of 23,550ban 20.5% · patches 16.19 to 16.21
  • Pro0.3%6 picks of 2,238bans not published · patches 16.17 to 16.20

Presence by patch

27.6% on 16.21
16.1216.21
Pick + ban, all regions, one point per patch; a patch without a measure leaves a gap.

Within the series

Fearless series only · as Top
  • 1.9%G180 games of 4,139
  • 2.8%G2114 games of 4,140
  • 2.6%G3+47 games of 1,778
Once picked, the series moves on toIn G2, over 80 series where it is played in G1 then replaced in the same role. Published from 30 series.
Amateur: amateur tournaments created with tournament codes; soloQ: Master+, same patches. An amateur figure in gold and each card of “What changes” flag a gap that the volumes of both sources settle. Build: shares only, no win rate, which mostly follows game length. Gap to expected (lolalytics' Delta 2): the pair's win rate minus the one the two champions' own strength predicts, their win rate in their role in the same source; it is coloured when its 90% interval excludes 0, teal favourable, orange unfavourable. Under 30 games: games only.